CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Gina McClain
Hampton Direct
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, Vermont 05495

RE: The tariff classification of “Wraptastic TM Food Label Dispenser”, Item No. 40322 from China.

Dear Ms. McClain:

In your letter dated February 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, “Wraptastic TM Food Label Dispenser” is a cardboard box that dispenses labels used to identify food storage items. The product consists of labels, a cardboard label dispenser box and directions for set up. The directions for set up include steps on how to assemble the label dispenser. The user pulls the liner paper and the next label will peel up from the liner paper so you can remove it and apply it to the food storage container. The self-adhesive, paper labels are printed by a non-lithographic process, and contain the words “Date” and “Contents”. Each label measures approximately 2 3/4” x 1”. The sample will be retained for training purpose.

The applicable subheading for the “Wraptastic TM Food Label Dispenser” will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division